NY B88634 August 18, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B88634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8462.29.4085 Mr. Eric Spiewak American Tech Mfg. 322 Oak Lane Glenolden, PA 19036 RE: The tariff classification of the LeadStar 800 Lead Conditioning System from Germany Dear Mr. Spiewak: In your letter dated August 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The LeadStar 800 Lead Conditioning System sets the pitch on the leads of a semiconductor. It corrects coplanarity, stand-off, bent lead, pitch, and sweep in a single correction station. The conditioning tools are lead pitch specific and perform combing plus vertical and horizontal positioning of the leads. High precision, computer controlled stepper motor units move the conditioning tools to their specific start and end positions. The applicable subheading for the LeadStar 800 Lead Conditioning System will be 8462.29.4085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): Other: For bending, folding and straightening semiconductor leads...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division