NY B88622 October 24, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:SP:222 B88622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Lisa Peterson Midwest of Cannon Falls P. O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of three tassel ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Peterson: In your letter dated August 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of three tassels. They are item #81342-9, a gold leaf pineapple tassel, item #81318-8, a gold leaf triple cherub tassel, and item # 81304-1, a gold leaf star tassel. The yarns are made of man-made fibers. You state that the three styles are shown in your catalog hanging from the bow of a Christmas tree. The tassels are imported in bulk without headers. You can provide no substantiation (other than the catalog picture) of sale and use as a Christmas tree ornament. The applicable subheading for the tassels will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other that knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompon and similar articles: braids in the piece: other, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The tassels falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division