NY B88610 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Mably International, L.L.C. 14 East 60th Street New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated August 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag's approximate dimensions are 17 1/2" top length, 11 1/2" base length, 6 1/2" base width and 13 1/2" center height. The bag is manufactured of nylon mesh fabric and Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The item is composed equally of both fabrics. No one fabric imparts the essential character. Therefore the instant sample is classifiable per GRI-3. As provided by GRI-3(c) the item is classified according to the HTS which appears last. The item is a tote bag of PVC plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division