NY B88608 August 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B88608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Roger H. Heumann Olympia Sports 8 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, New York 10532 RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Heumann: In your letter dated August 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 160, is a lined synthetic leather ski glove constructed of a 60% nylon fiber 40% non fibrous polyurethane material outershell. You have indicated that this lightweight glove will be used primarily in the sport of spring skiing. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a palm overlay made of the same material as the outershell, padded internal vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the knuckles, a partially elasticized wrist, a zipper centered at the backside wrist, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp. The essential character of this ski glove is imparted by the material of the outershell. The applicable subheading for style 160 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7% percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division