PD B88603 August 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 B88603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knitted wrap styled cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated August 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 1415, is a women's cardigan constructed of 100% cotton finely knitted pointelle fabric. The garment features a V-neckline; long sleeves; a full frontal wrap styled opening with self fabric ties which tie at the waist; and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4%. Style 1415 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois