NY B88598 September 5, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B88598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2027 Ms. Gwen Karpus Robert G. Marshall, CHB P.O. Box 40082 Jacksonville, FL 32203 RE: The tariff classification of dishcloths from Pakistan Dear MS. Karpus: In your letter dated August 5, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Far East Brokers & Consultants/Chasee Distributors. You submitted three sets of woven dish cloths. Each set is packed in a paper band which is printed with the words "Kitchen Basics", "Dish Cloths" and the fiber content, origin, size, number of cloths and other information. The edges of all of the dish cloths are finished with an overlock stitch. The first set contains four cloths which measure approximately 12 inches square. These dish cloths are composed of two layers of fabric sewn together along the edges. One side is 100 percent cotton in a honeycomb weave and the other is a polyester mesh fabric. The next set contains eight 100 percent cotton woven cloths which measure approximately 14 inches square. These dish cloths are made in a complex weave which is characterized by a textured surface. The last set measures approximately 12 x 13 inches and is made from a 100 percent cotton fabric in a honeycomb weave. There are twelve dish cloths in the set. The applicable subheading for the dish cloths will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The dish cloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. Pursuant to a CITA directive, cotton textile products in categories 362 and 369-O, produced or manufactured in Pakistan and entered in the United States on or after September 9, 1997, regardless of the date of export, will no longer require a visa. Dish cloths classified in the above subheading fall within part category designation 369-O. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division