NY B88590 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Otto K. Schimmel Schimmel Int'l Enterprises, Ltd. 4130 North Goldwater Blvd. - Suite 215A Scottsdale, AZ 85251-3828 RE: The tariff classification of a coupon holder from China. Dear Mr. Schimmel: In your letter dated August 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a coupon holder. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a coupon holder consisting mainly of a wallet like folder with paper inserts. The item is manufactured of an exterior surface of nylon textile material with a PVC plastic backing. It measures approximately 7 1/2"(W) x 5"(H). The top is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the coupon holder of nylon textile material will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division