NY B88585 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic bag. The sample submitted, identified as PO# 703537, described as a "Mesh Cosmetic Bag", is a cosmetic bag manufactured of nylon mesh material with PVC plastic trim. The entire front and back panels are of nylon mesh. The sides, bottom and flap are of PVC plastic. The bag measures approximately 8"(W) x 6 1/2"(H) with 2 1/4" gussets. You have indicated that the intended use for the bag is to contain "Bath & Body Works" products after importation. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for PO# 703537, the cosmetic bag of nylon mesh with PVC trim, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division