NY B88576 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B88576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of (N,N-Dimethylamino)-Trimethylsilane (CAS 2083-91-2) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (N,N-Dimethylamino)-Trimethylsilane (Chemical Name - Pentamethyl Silanamine) which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division