NY B88572 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. John J. Politi, Jr. Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated August 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1SF663 is a woman's shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The shirt also has two flapped chest pockets secured with buttons, a self fabric belt and side vents. The applicable subheading for style 1SF663 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Style 1SF663 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division