NY B88552 November 18, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China and/or Thailand. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated August 7, 1997, on behalf of Wathne Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted, identified as style CZMES, described as a "Cotton Canvas Bag", is a travel bag said to be composed of cotton with a water resistant coating. You have indicated that the Importer is selling the bag as an item of cotton canvas. The sample was forwarded to our Customs Laboratory for analysis to verify if the exterior surface was coated or covered with plastics. The laboratory found that the exterior is coated with plastics. Therefore, for classification purposes the bag is considered to be a bag of plastics. The bag measures approximated 13"(W) x 14"(H) with 6" gussets. The principle use for the bag is to contain personal effects during travel. The top is secured by means of a drawstring closure in addition to a flap with hook and loop fasteners. It is carried by means of an adjustable textile shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Style CZMES, the travel bag of plastics, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division