PD B88518 August 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5021; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap, Inc. 2 Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of girls' and women's jackets from Mongolia and Russia Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated August 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style 106688 and style 404339, are a girl's and a woman's jacket having a 100 percent nylon quilted shell coated on the underside with 600 mm polyurethane , polyfill, and a nylon lining. Style 106688 has a full frontal opening with left over right six snap closure, a shirt-style collar, long sleeves with snap cuffs, a front chest pocket with snap flap on each side and a rounded bias encased bottom. You state that the garment will have right over left closure when imported. Style 106688 will be imported in bright pink or white fabric in girls' sizes 8 to 16. Style 404339 has a full frontal opening with right over left six snap closure, a shirt-style collar, long sleeves with snap cuffs, a front chest pocket on each side with a snapped flap and a rounded bias encased bottom. Style 404339 will be imported in women's sizes XS to XL. If styles 106688 and 404339 pass the water resistance test specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the jackets will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for women's or girls' water resistant anoraks ... windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If style 106688 does not pass the water resistance test as specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5021, which provides for girls' anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. If style 404339 does not pass the water resistance test as specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, Additional U.S. Note 2, then the applicable hts subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for women's anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. As requested, your samples will be returned. The jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mongolia and Russia are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA