NY B88513 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 5, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 172-981040 is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment has a collar, a full front zippered opening and oversized arm openings. The rear of the garment features a circular cut-out in the center and a partial opening secured by lacing. The garment extends from the shoulders to approximately the waist. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be worn alone, without another outerwear garment such as a blouse or shirt. The applicable subheading for style 172-981040 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 172-981040 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division