PD B88487 August 25, 1997 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020 Mr. Robert Mele Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of girls' pajamas from Turkey, Hong Kong, and China Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated August 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ariela & Alpha International LLC . The submitted sample, style 800, is a pair of girl's pajamas made of 100 percent brushed cotton finely knit material. The pullover top has a rib knit neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waist and legs with rib knit cuffs. Style 800 will be imported in girls' sizes S(4-6),M(7-8),L(10-12), and XL(14-16). The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be,6108.31.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips...pajamas..., knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. The pajamas must meet 16 Code of federal regulations standards (part 16.15) for flammability of children's sleepwear sizes 0 to 6X. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey, Hong Kong, and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA