PD B88481 August 20, 1997 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 B88481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Laura Boyce The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Korea Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated August 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F996013S, is a woman's garment similar to a tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. It features a round neckline, over 2-inch wide shoulder straps, a racer back and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls' other: other. The rate of duty will be 19.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach