PD B88470 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-61:EPI25 B88470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Laura Boyce Classification Analyst Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Boyce: In your letter dated August 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style E472000DB, is a woman's tank top constructed of a 100% rayon rib knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features shoulder straps under two inches in width, a U neckline in the front and back, oversized armholes and a rounded hemmed bottom with side vents. The neckline and armholes are finished with one-half inch wide self-fabric capping. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': tank tops and singlets: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.4 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas