NY B88432 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 B88432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050 Mr. Bruce Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants and shorts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated August 6, 1997, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You submitted two samples. Style 100-242-512, is a pair of woven 60% cotton and 40% polyester pants. The garment features a waistband with an elasticized back and a one button closure, belt loops, a zippered fly front, front slash pockets, two back pockets, one with a flapped button closure and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42. Style 201-335-590 is a pair of 100% cotton woven men's shorts. The garment features a waistband with elasticized sides and a one button closure, belt loops, a zippered fly front, side pockets located at the hip area with a flapped overlapping pocket on each side secured with a hook and loop closure, flapped back pockets secured with hook and loop closures and hemmed bottoms. The garment will be imported in sizes 30-42. The applicable subheading for style 100-242-512, will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 201-335-590 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division