NY B88406 August 19, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B88406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.49.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of stitch-bonded jute erosion control blankets from various Asian countries Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 5, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Excel High Inc. You have submitted two samples of jute "erosion control blankets" made of unspun jute fibers which have been matted into a rectangular shape. One of them is has been stabilized with chain stitches. The other consists of a leno-woven fabric which has been applied to the matted fibers with chain stitches, which also serve to stabilize the matted fibers. The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6002.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit . . . other. The blankets fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of some Asian countries may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division