NY B88393 September 22, 1997 CLA-2-61:62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 B88393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6204.62.3050 Ms. Judy Miller Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702. SW 8th Street Benton, AR 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's shortall and pullover from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Miller: The submitted sample are described as follows: Style #504 - A girl's knit pullover. The garment is constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric and features scoop neckline, short sleeves, a satin bow stitched below the front neckline, and a hemmed bottom. Style #5041 - A girl's woven shortall. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton twill fabric, and features a scoop neckline with a significant front bib rise, two functional buttons at each side, and two adjustable over-the-shoulder straps that fasten in front. The shortall also has two front patch pockets and hemmed leg openings. You state in your letter that the pullover and shortall will be imported in girls' sizes 3-6X. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pullover, Style #504, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem. The Pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the Shortall, Style #5041, will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's of girls' bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls', other. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem. The Shortall falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division