NY B88337 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 B88337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 6217.10.9530; 6702.90.3500; 9615.19.6000 Ms. Kimberly Carter Circle International 4711 LeBourget Drive St. Louis, Missouri 63134 RE: The tariff classification of Bridal headpieces from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Carter: In your letter dated August 1, 1997, received in our office on August 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Bridal Originals. Samples were submitted for review. The submitted samples, TR-714, BA-618, CR-729, AB-701 and HB-709 stated to be fabric covered metal framed headpieces which after arriving into the United States will be combined with a veil to make wedding veils. Style AB-701 and BA-618 are semi-circular headpiece worn on top of the head like a wreath and is constructed of man-made woven textile components that resemble flowers. Style CR-729 is a semi-circular headpiece made up of three layered overlapping woven man-made textile pointed ovals with a row of plastic pearls at the bottom and other plastic pearls dispersed throughout the item. The textile components impart the essential character to the article. Style TR-714 is a circular headpiece made up of decorative plastic beads in the shape of intertwined strands of pearls. The plastic beads impart the essential character to this item. Style HB-709 is a rigid horseshoe headband for holding the hair in place that is covered with man-made textile like flowers and intertwined narrow textile loops with plastic beads in the center of the loops. The applicable subheading for Style TR-714 will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other". The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles BA-618 and AB-701 will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for: "Artificial flowers, foliage ands fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers". The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style HB-709 will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other". The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style CR-729 will be 6217.10.9530, HTS, which provides for "other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers". The rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. Style CR-729 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division