NY B88318 September 4, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of character generators and a video converter from England Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter dated July 9, 1997, on behalf of AVS Graphics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literature, the character generators identified as "ManuScript" and "PortFolio", are computer operated systems used in on-line and off-line editing and presentation applications. The video converter is an apparatus for digital to analogue conversion of signals. The applicable subheading for the character generators will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. There is insufficient information to provide a classification ruling for the video converter. Please provide specific details as to exactly how the video converter operates, including the type of signals which are converted and how that process takes place. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of this portion of your request. If so, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division