NY B88301 August 22, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 B88301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ken August Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a textile costume from China Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated July 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted was: #8716 - Genie Costume, child, consists of a pair of harem pants with an attached net veil and an over the head top covering with attached net pieces and a veil to cover the face. All three pieces are constructed from man-made fibric. There is no closure and the elastic at the waist, wrist and ankles is thin and sewn on with a straight stitch. All edges and hems have visible overlock stitching. The bodice and the veil are embellished with a sewn on gold metallic tape. Item 8716 has no styling features. The edges and hems are all overlock stitched and the waist and other gatherings have thin elastic sewn on with a straight stitch. The construction is clearly non-durable. Overall, it is reasonable to conclude that the item is a costume of 9505. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the textile Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....:Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division