NY B88275 August 20, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B88275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9005 Mr. Mark Levine Coopers & Lybrand L.L.P. 1301 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019-6013 RE: The tariff classification of Freevision Video Conferencing Systems Components from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Levine: In your letter dated July 23,1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CCC (U.S.A.), Inc. Your letter requests the classification of three separately imported components for the Freevision video delivery systems: 1) the Freevision Chassis, described in the submitted literature as a Video Business Meeting Switch, is a 64 port cross-point analog switch used to route audio and video signals between participants in a video meeting. The Chassis has 13 slots and can support up to 12 Switch Cards and one Mixer Card. It allows users on a local area/wide area network LAN/WAN to switch audio and video signals between each other. The Chassis is specifically designed as a video conferencing switching unit; 2) the Modular Digitizing Unit, commercially designated as Desktop Video Overlay Unit, allows analog video images, transmitted via twisted pair wiring from the Chassis, to be displayed on a VGA compatible display monitor. The unit is supplied with an overlay setup program which calibrates the overlay for use with the installed hardware and software. The technology is an advanced, single chip multimedia DAC (Digital to Analog Converter); 3)the Integrated Camera Module (ICM), which is a color video camera with integrated condenser, microphone and speaker; the camera uses a CCD image capturing element; connectivity to the Desktop Video Overlay Unit is via a 9 Pin Mini DIN; TV delivery is an optional extra. The applicable subheading for the Integrated Camera Module will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Television cameras: Other: Color. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The question of classification for the Chassis and the Modular Digitizing Unit is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division