NY B88195 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B88195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Steven Thornell Thundercloud Development, Inc. 5249 US Highway 277 South #211 Abilene, Texas 79605-4562 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or Mexico. Dear Mr. Thornell: In your letter dated July 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style Q-2000, is a an insulated and lined glove constructed of a woven camouflage pattern fabric outershell with an inner foam coating. You have indicated that future importations will be constructed with an outershell of either 100% taslan nylon fabric with an inner foam coating or a 50% polyester 50% cotton fabric with an inner foam coating in a camouflage pattern or solid color. The glove features a overlay of leather across the palm and thumb, an internal textile backed vinyl reinforcement with foam padding, a zippered opening which begins at the base of the palmside thumb and extends between the forefinger and middle finger and down the back of the hand to the wrist, a hook and glasp, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile strap which adjusts with hook and loop fabric, fourchettes, and a ribbed knit cuff with a textile pull tab centered at the palmside of the cuff. The cumulation of features indicate a glove specially designed for use in the sport of cold weather hunting. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the foam coated woven fabric outershell. The applicable subheading for style Q-2000 with a woven foam coated 100% nylon or 50% polyester 50% cotton outershell will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division