NY B88190 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B88190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020; 6304.91.0040 Ms. Cindy Feldmeyer Dakotah Inc. One North Park Lane Webster, South Dakota 57274 RE: The tariff classification of throws and cover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Feldmeyer: In your letter dated July 22,1997 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted various samples of pillowcovers and throws. The pillowcovers are made from knit fabrics. Some contain embroidery or trimming while the most are plain. They all have a 3 button overlapping flap opening in the back. They range in size from approximately 16 to 21 inches. Styles D-212, D-222, D-223, D-224 and D-230 are stated to be made from 100 percent cotton fabric. Styles D-216, D-218 and D-220 are made from blends of cotton, acrylic and ramie fibers. The cotton component predominates by weight in these blends. Style D-231 is 85 percent cotton and 15 percent rayon while D-211 is 84 percent cotton and 16 percent acrylic. Style D-209 is made from 100 percent acrylic. The two knit throws measure 50 x 60 inches. Style D-226 is made from 100 percent cotton fabric and Style D-221 is made from 100 percent acrylic fabric. As requested all the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the cotton throws and covers will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the acrylic throws and covers will be 6304.91.0040, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The cotton throws and covers fall within textile category designation 369 and the acrylic items fall within textile category 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division