NY B88142 August 29, 1997 C.A.-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B88142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Libowitz & Silverman LLP 254 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of glass Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated July, 29, 1997, on behalf of Collectable Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. You describe Item # 55182 as a lamp-worked, standing birthstone angel figurine. The sample submitted is a small angle figure capable of standing. It also has a gold cord attached to its halo for hanging on a Christmas tree. The second sample, item #55051 is a 3-1/2 inch gold-wing angel ornament. The ornament has a gold cord attached to its halo also for hanging on a Christmas tree. The third sample is identified as item #25006. It is a flying hummingbird ornament made of glass. The sample has a gold cord attached for hanging on the Christmas tree. You have submitted catalogue pages showing that these items are bought and sold as Christmas tree ornaments. Your sample are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the glass Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, of glass. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice R. Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division