NY B88138 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B88138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Frank J. Desiderio Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a "Tommy Envelope" from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Mr. Desiderio: In your letter dated July 29, 1997, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as "Tommy Envelope", style number 2448. It is a book cover made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric which is sewn to resemble an envelope. It has an opening at the top with a flap secured by a button closure. The article is decorated with an embroidered design of Tommy Hilfiger crest and buttons which gives the article a shirt like appearance It measures approximately 12" x 7" and is designed as a cover for an oversized coffee table book. The applicable subheading for the "Tommy Envelope" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5898. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division