NY B88137 August 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B88137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Donna Bever American Shipping Company 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bever: In your letter dated July 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style DBW-8722 is a vest constructed from 55 percent linen\45 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, one chest pocket, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style DBW-8722 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile fibers: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style DBW-8722 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division