PD B88136 August 7, 1997 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B88136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Donna Bever American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bever: In your letter dated July 29, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, NY. The submitted sample, style 2000, is a woman's vest. It is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 55% linen and 45% cotton yarn. The garment is sleeveless with oversize armholes. It has a full lining consisting of 100% polyester yarn. The vest features a full frontal opening secured with four buttons, a notched collar with lapels and two slanted inset pockets below the waist. The straight hemmed bottom extends to the upper thigh. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport A. STINGONE / JMC 08/06/97 S: BRANCH B - CST 264 / PD B88136 K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC K Stingone Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge