NY B88135 September 26, 1997 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 B88135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.90 Mr. Steven P. Sonnenberg Sonnenberg & Anderson 200 South Wacker Drive 33rd Floor Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of inks in paste form from Italy. Dear Sonnenberg: In your letter dated July 29, 1997, on behalf of your client SiPi Metals Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Silver/Aluminum Paste 2203 SC, Silver/Aluminum Paste 2233 SC, Aluminum Paste 7110 SC, and Aluminum Paste 7114 SC. All products contain conductive coloring matter (silver and/or aluminum), a solvent (terpineol or butyl carbitol) and resin binders. They are used in the production of silicon solar cells for the metallic properties, not for printing design or lettering. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division