NY B88115 August 18, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239: B88115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Quinolinic Acid (CAS 89-00-9) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Quinolinic Acid (Chemical Name - 2,3-Pyridinedicarboxylic acid) which you have stated is an agricultural intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division