NY B88095 August 26, 1997 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 B88095 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 7419.99.5050 Ms. Connie Groat Freight Base Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 66479 Chicago AMF, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of enameled boxes and key chains from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Groat: In your letter of no date, received in this office on August 4, 1997, on behalf of Bilston and Battersea, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an enamelled copper box and a key ring. They are part of the "Halcyon Days Enamels" series of collector pieces. The small, oval box is made in a style inspired by 18th Century boxes used by women to store cosmetic patches for the face. At least four coats of enamel are applied to the copper base. The box is decorated with a transfer and detailed hand painting. The submitted sample is similar to the above picture but of a different design. You suggested a classification in your letter. That heading is applicable only to household articles made of iron or steel, not to articles made of copper. Furthermore, we have reviewed the catalog you provided, and, in the opinion of this office, this box is principally designed to be collected and displayed, rather than to be subjected to use. The key chain is also made of copper and decorated. The applicable subheading for the box will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key chain will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. We note that the sample of the pill box you provided is not legally marked with the country of origin. We suggest that, before you import the items, you contact your local Customs port for advice on correct marking. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division