PD B88078 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven upper body garment to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated July 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 410-981159, is a women's upper body garment manufactured from three distinct types of 100% cotton woven fabric, each having two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by six metal snap fasteners, a pointed collar, long sleeves, each with a five inch long vent and a cuff, a single metal snap fastener securing each vent at the cuff, two breast patch pockets, each secured by a fine-toothed metal zipper, side insert welt pockets below the waist, and a hemmed, shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 8.4%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure