NY B88034 September 8, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B88034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. John J. Politi, Jr. Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated August 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number DE744, is a woman's sweater constructed from 75% rayon, 25% acrylic, knit fabric (front panels) and 70% acrylic, 30% wool, rib knit fabric (collar, back panel, sleeves). The overall fiber content is 60% acrylic, 23% wool, and 16% rayon. The outer surface of the front panels measure less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the two front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division