NY B88029 August 28, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B88029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Julie A. Harvey A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. Columbus Office 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Harvey: In your letter dated August 1, 1997, on behalf of Lane Bryant, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 8232 is a woman's coat constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and features the following: a turn-down collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and 2 side slits. The collar, sleeve openings, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with a ribbed-like stitch. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats....and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 64.6 cents/kg + 18.9% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division