NY B88018 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B88018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Mr. John J. Politi, Jr. Customs Compliance Nordstrom P.O. box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Politi: In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's tank top. The garment is being returned, as you requested. Style 92812 is a woman's tank top constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The tank top extends to the waist and features 1/4 inch shoulder straps, a scoop neckline in front and back and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit t-shirts and tank tops, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division