NY B87982 August 4, 1997 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B87982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200 Ms. Sandra Liss Friedman Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a Model MFC 4550 multi-function center machine from Japan. Dear Ms. Friedman: In your letter dated July 25, 1997, on behalf of Brother International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The MFC 4550 is a multi-function machine in one common housing that can perform, printing, copying, scanning, fax and PC fax functions. This machine appears to have evolved from prior laser printer technology developed by Brother Industries Ltd. The printer function operates at six pages per minute, with a resolution of 600 x 600 dots per inch, and is easily connectable to a PC with its parallel port. It works in the Microsoft "Windows" environment and incorporates 512KB of memory, with enhanced memory management that allows one to print a full page of graphics. The MFC 4550 is capable of sending faxes at 14.4 bps and receiving faxes at a resolution of up to 200 x 400 dpi, depending on such factors as telephone line quality and scanner resolution chosen. The machine can also receive and send faxes directly through a PC. It comes equipped with a standard handset, and built-in Fax/Tel switch and answering machine interface. The machine can also function as a copier that can do up to 99 copies unattended. It has reduction and enlargement capabilities. The MFC-4550 also has the ability to scan text, logos, line art and business graphics into Windows applications at up to 8 pages per minute, at a resolution of 400 x 400 dpi. In order to print, the MFC-4550 uses a print engine, which consists of a drum unit and a fixing unit which acts to permanently adhere the chemicals which are contained in a toner cartridge to the paper. In order to fax, the machine uses the print engine together with a network control unit and the main board or control unit. When used as a copy machine, the device uses the print engine, CCD unit, and the main board. The machine will be shipped with the toner cartridge removed, packaged separately and shipped in the same carton with the MFC-4550. In its imported condition therefore, the MFC-450 is not an "assembled" printer since it does not contain the print mechanism. Although the fax features are significant with this multipurpose composite good, the printing function, noting its high print speed of 6 pages per minute, and the high quality 600 x 600 dpi laser output of its print engine, in our opinion dictates the principal function of this machine. The applicable subheading for the MFC-4550 machine will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printer units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)