NY B87981 August 5, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B87981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.21.0000 Ms. Sandra Liss Friedman Barnes, Richardson and Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of the MFC-1770 5 in 1 Multi-Function Center from Malaysia Dear Ms. Friedman: In your letter, dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Brother International Corporation, Somerset, New Jersey. The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as the MFC-1770 5 in 1 Multi-Function Center. This device is designed for a home or small office type application. It is small and lightweight, measuring 15.2" x 15.0" x 8.4", and weighing 11.5 lbs. It incorporates five features: fax, PC fax, copier, scanner, and printer. The fax features include a 512KB memory (20 pgs), broadcasting, automatic 20 page document feeder, 200 sheet letter or legal size paper capacity, "smoothing" enhanced image resolution, 60 station auto dialing, 64 shade gray scale, caller ID ready, distinctive ring detection, quick-scan, electronic super cover page, next fax reservation, send or receive directly from your PC, dial and broadcast using the address book function, PC fax works in background, freeing your PC for other tasks, and a built in handset. This device uses plain paper. The features of the printer, scanner, and copier are less significant. The printing components of this thermal type printer engine, compared with other multi-purpose machines and standard printers, is slower at two pages per minute. The 200 x 400 dpi resolution is lower that the 300 x 300 dpi or higher that is standard with printers today. The scanner resolution is 400 x 400 dpi, and is capable of scanning in text, line art, logos, and photos. This device is a composite good under GRI 3 (b). The fax components provide the essential character of this device. The applicable subheading for the MFC-1770 5 in 1 Multi-Function Center will be 8517.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[f]acsimile machines." The rate of duty will be 3.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division