NY B87975 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B87975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0050 Mr. Thomas Skrzypek Euro-Texas Enterprise P.O. Box 38621 Dallas, TX 75238-0621 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tiles from Italy. Dear Mr. Skrxypek: In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a glazed ceramic wall tile which measures approximately 20 X 25 cm. The tiles are made in Italy of raw materials imported from Poland and are glazed in Italy of materials from Spain, Holland and Italy. The applicable subheading for this glazed ceramic tile will be 6908.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division