NY B87930 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 B87930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000; 6001.92.0030 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Leibowitz & Silverman LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 5555 Los Angeles, California 90017 RE: The tariff classification of knit pile fabrics from Macau Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated July 22, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Avance International, LLC. You have submitted 4 samples of knit pile fabrics which you describe as follows: 1) Looped pile fleece knit fabric of 100% polyester that weighs 266 grams per square meter. 2) Looped pile fleece knit fabric of 100% polyester that weighs 226 grams per square meter. 3) Looped pile fleece knit fabric of 65% polyester and 35% cotton that weighs 244 grams per square meter. 4) Cut pile velour knit fabric of 95% polyester and 5% spandex that weighs 251 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the looped pile fabrics will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the velour fabric will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics...knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers, other, velour. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. All these knit pile fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division