NY B87916 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B87916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Mr. Steve Gunther Branch Manager Global Transportation Services Inc. 7550 24th Ave. S Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered motifs from Turkey Dear Mr. Gunther: In your letter dated July 21, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Heartland Apparel Corporation. You have submitted two samples of 100% acrylic embroidered motifs. The first sample is an 11" x 5" reproduction of the "Big Bird" character. It is embroidered onto a felt backing which you state is a "plush acrylic face with polypropylene back." The second sample is a 10" x 7" motif with the "Elmo" character. It is embroidered onto what you state is "felt backing 100% acrylic, satin fabric." The satin fabric appears on the face of this motif and we assume it is of man-made fabrics. You should be aware that these figures are likely to be copyrighted and require licensing to bring into the commerce of the United States. The applicable subheading for the applique will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division