NY B87913 August 18, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B87913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental ceramic articles from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the samples submitted, is the "Porcelain Gift Set" (item number 972515) which consists of the following decorative items of jade porcelain: a) a vase which measures approximately 5 1/4 inches high; b) a bell which measures approximately 5 1/2 inches high; c) a basket-shape trinket box which measures about 4 inches high by 4 inches wide with a looped handle; d) a picture frame which measures about 6 1/4 inches long by 5 1/8 inches wide. It is noted that each of the above articles is decorated with a white and gold textile trimming and textile gold-colored rosebud encompassed by beads, bows and netting-like material. The applicable subheading for the items contained in the "Porcelain Gift Set" (item number 972515) will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division