PD B87890 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 Attention: Frances T. Blundo RE: The tariff classification of synthetic leather skirt from China. Dear Ms. Blundo: In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of a knee-length skirt, identified as item #9407, was submitted for our examination. It is made from a textile-backed polyvinyl chloride material, giving it a leather look, and is lined with woven acetate fabric. The skirt has a zipper fly with a metal button closure, an applied waist with belt loops, and diagonal jean-style front pockets complete with a watch pocket on the wearers right. The applicable subheading for the style #9407, women's skirt, will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5603, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Other... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.