NY B87884 August 12, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B87884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman's knit top, style 11499. The garment is being returned, as you requested. Style 11499 is a woman's knit top constructed from 100% rayon rib knit fabric. The top, which extends to the waist, features narrow shoulder straps, and a scoop neckline in front. The upper edge of the back pannel extends straight across the back, from side seam to side seam, approximately eight inches below the shoulders. The back panel does not have a shaped neckline. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit or crocheted garments, of man-made fibers, tops, for women. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division