NY B87874 July 29, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Philip Kwok Baltrans USA Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated July 16, 1997, on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8107-5631 is a vest constructed from 85 percent rayon and 15 percent acetate woven fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 8107-5631 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 8107-5631 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division