PD B87860 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 B87860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Melba Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 012411 is a woman's pullover manufactured from jersey knit fabric composed of 85 percent rayon and 15 percent cotton. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover extends slightly below the waist. The garment features a rib-knit, stand-up collar; short sleeves with rib-knit edges; and a straight, rib-knit bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port