NY B87854 August 8, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B87854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8070 Mr. David Wilson Aries Freight Systems, Inc. 16554 Air Center Blvd. Bldg C Houston, TX 77032 RE: The tariff classification of an explosion proof telephone from Germany Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated July 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Koenig-Fensig of Houston, Texas. The merchandise is described in your letter as an explosion free telephone. This is a wall telephone that is approved for use on sites that are potentially explosive or dangerous areas. These may include oil or gas drilling platforms, chemical plants or refineries, at dock sites, or on vessels themselves. The telephone can be connected either to a PAX/PABX or directly to the public network. The telephone housing is made up of shock and impact-resistant, glass-fiber reinforced polyester and is unaffected by acids,lyes, humidity and greases. This feature and the use of corrosion-proof screws, shafts, bolts, etc. made of V4A stainless steel is of great advantage in environments of high humidity. The applicable subheading for the explosion proof telephones will be 8517.19.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Telephone sets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division