NY B87850 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Mr. Ron Barot Hobnob, Inc. P.O. Box 1584 75 Martin Road Livingstone, NJ 07039 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from India Dear Mr. Barot: In your letter dated July 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7200, is a dress commercially known as a caftan, and is constructed from 100 percent rayon fabric. The loose fitting, v-necked garment is rectangular in shape and covers the body from the shoulders, including the upper arms, to the instep of the foot. The applicable subheading for style 7200 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers : other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 7200 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division