NY B87833 August 18, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B87833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065; 8544.41.8000; 8537.10.9070; 8538.90.6000 Ms. Mary Frances Allen Pedraza Customs Brokers 14410 Investment Avenue Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of various electrical apparatus from Mexico Dear Ms. Allen: In your letter dated July 25, 1997, on behalf of Kostal Mexicanna, S.A. de C.V., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are four items in question, as follows: - Part No. 03100660 is identified as a Rear Washer/Wiper Switch. It is used to control the operation of the rear window wiper and washer. - Part No. 03461120 is identified as a Left Hand Seat Adjustment Switch. It consists of a wiring harness with a connector at one end and a switching unit at the other end, and is used to adjust the driver's seat. - Part No. 031007100 is identified as a Fog Lamp/ORV. It consists of a base with two switches and a pin connector for attachment to a wiring harness or other electrical source. - Part No. 10400417090 and 10400417100 are identified as Button Cushions RH Pas and LH Dri, and are the buttons which are part of the switches that control the driver's and front passenger's seats. The applicable tariff provision for Part No. 03100660, the Rear Wiper/Washer Switch, will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for Part No. 03461120, the Left Hand Seat Adjustment Switch, will be 8544.41.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for other electrical conductors for a voltage not exceeding 80 V, fitted with connectors, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for Part No. 031007100, the Fog Lamp/ORV, will be 8537.10.9070, HTSUSA, which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for the control or distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for Part No. 10400417090 and 10400417100, the Button Cushion RH Pas and LH Dri, will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division