NY B87808 August 18, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B87808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065; 8543.89.9695 Mr. Pirkko Saari TVR Technologies 276 Carlaw Avenue Unit 211 Toronto, Ontario Canada M4M 3L1 RE: The tariff classification of various infrared receivers from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Saari: In your letter dated July 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, your request covers four types of receivers, as follows: - The Wall Dimmer Receiver Switch is an infrared device which is hardwired to an electrical circuit and allows appliances that are connected to that circuit to be operated via a remote control. - The Receiver Outlet is a portable infrared device which can be plugged into any wall outlet. It contains a socket so that appliances and other electrical apparatus can be connected to it and be operated via the remote control. - The Receiver Socket is also a portable infrared device which is designed to screw into a lamp socket and accept bulbs. It too can be operated via a remote control. - The Table Top Receiver is an infrared receiver which is designed to be plugged into an electrical outlet. Based on the information provided, its only function appears to be as a receiving unit for an infrared signal. The applicable subheading for the Wall Dimmer Receiver Switch, the Receiver Outlet, and the Receiver Socket will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Table Top Receiver will be 8543.89.9695, HTS, which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division